Saturday vs RSA Mid Ulster League (U14 only other matches Friendlies)

1st XI training… all squad at 8pm-9.15

Juniors …… U14/u13b’s away to Brownlow Leisure Centre and u14/u13A at home on school pitch.

U14/u13b meet at bus at 8am

U14B meet at bus 8am

  1. GRACE HILL (GK) ensure you have kit

2. ZARA BROWN

3. BETH CORDNER (CAPTAIN)

4. HOLLIE HUBERT

5. ZOE STINSON

6. LAUREN WHITE

7. EMMA O’NEIL

8. MOLLY THOMPSON

9. JEMIMA TURKINGTON (VICE CAPTAIN)

10. MEGAN MCPOLIN

11. VICTORIA MCCONNELL

12. RACHEL MCCLELLAND

13. MAGGIE LEWIS

14. OLIVIA WILLIAMSON

15. EMILY REID

U14a Mid Ulster League Match

U13B – meet at bus 8am

  1. Imogen Hunter GK (make sure you have kit on Friday 

2. Ellie Robinson CAPTAIN

3. Ellie Bleaks

4. Eve Corbit

5. Kate McWillliam

6. Lois Walker

7. Alex Rowan

8. Kate Ferris VICE CAPTAIN

9. Lois Clydesdale

10. Freya Whitten

11. Poppy Henderson

12. Maddy Urwin

13. Holly McTurk

14. Zoe Knox

 15. Kara Topping

16. Lucy Grossman

17. Lucy McWilliams

U14a Mid Ulster League Match

Meet at school pitch at 9am. Passback 9.30 finished around10.20.

  1. Alana Stewart GK
  2. JOY MAWSON
  3. EVA MCALISTER 
  4. MYA GRAY 
  5. ABBIE MCCORMICK 
  6. MYA CAMPBELL 
  7. MAIA CRAWFORD
  8. REBEKAH BAKER   (Cpt See Mrs Todd on Friday Lunchtime)
  9. ANNA THOMSPON 
  10. CHARLOTTE WAUGH  (Vcapt)
  11. GRACE MOONEY 
  12. ABBI HARRISON
  13. Maia Crawford

U13A

Meet at school pitch at 10 am. Passback 10.30 finished around 11.20.

  1. Cara Purdy (Vcapt)
  2. Grace Hamilton 
  3. Amy Jordan 
  4. Esther Campbell  
  5. Sarah Hylands GK …. (please come at lunchtime on Thursday to sort kit ) 
  6. Lilia McKinney 
  7. Maia Crawford  
  8. Grace Mooney  
  9. Christina Maginnis  
  10. Abbi Harrison  (Capt see Mrs Todd on Friday lunchtime )
  11. Lucy Friar 
  12. Violet Cohen 
  13. Taylor Barlow

Wednesday 2nd Oct Superleague vs Sullivan

Change at Breaktime in full tracksuit. Bring a packed lunch Bus leaves at 1.15pm. Black tops and hooped socks. Home around 5/5.30ish depending on traffic.

1.   R Spence 

2.   K McDonald

3.   H Spence

4.   K Dougan

5.   SJ Corry

6.   M Corry

7.   E Reid (Capt)

8.   M Mathers

9.   G Hassan

10.   E Mathers

11.   E McPolin

12.   E Cousins

13.   L Orr 

14.   A Somerville

15.   H Buchanan

16.   A Gardiner

17.   J Simmons

18.   Z Hylands

Junior Captains Vote

We have had a great start to the season and a big thanks goes to the acting captains for helping getting everyone organised. Please use the link below to vote for your choice of captain.

Some “Do’s and Don’ts”

Do’s

  • Vote for someone who can organise and be responsible for checking player availability for matches.
  • Vote for someone that is fully committed and will be at every match and training that is possible for them
  • vote for someone with a natural leadership and can encourage the team and be respected

Don’ts

  • Discuss who you are voting for …. it only matters who you would like it to be
  • Vote for most popular or best player …. they might not have the natural leadership required for being a captain
  • Vote too late …. voting will close on Friday afternoon with captains being announced at training the following week.
https://forms.gle/RT8GWALy1xpKCQ2M9

Saturday 28th Sept 1st XI Training and Friendlies vs Wallace

1st XI Training at Havelock 7.30-8.45.

Mixed Friendlies vs Wallace at Havelock … all teams wear PE tops and red socks

U13b meet at 8.30 passback at 9.00am

1. Imogen Hunter GK (make sure you have kit on Friday / Saturday)

2. Ellie Robinson

3. Ellie Bleaks

4. Eve Corbit

5. Kate McWillliam

6. Lois Walker

7. Alex Rowan

8. Kate Ferris (acting captain)…. See Dr Dobson before Sat.

9. Lois Clydesdale

10. Freya Whitten

11. Poppy Henderson

12. Maddy Urwin

13. Zoe Knox

14. Kara Topping

15. Lucy Grossman

See Dr Dobson if you are not available. PLEASE NOTE TEAMS ARE NOT FIXED AS YET SO DON’T WORRY IF YOU ARE NOT LISTED.

3a’s meet at 9.15 passback at 9.50

Katie McCullough 

Izzy Anderson 

Tara McCambley 

Kayla Orr (C)

Hannah Brownlee

Alisha Knowles 

Sasha Martin 

Carolyn Grossman 

Natalie Hale 

Lucy Copes 

Holly Patterson 

Ruby Mulligan 

Rebecca Breen 

Selena Chambers

3b’s meet at 10.15 passback at 10.45

Katie McCullough 

Julia Herron

Susie Black 

Madison McCartney 

Rachel Hanna (C)

Emily Shields

Anna Little 

Amy Macauley 

Sophie Malcomson

Bethany Wallace 

Lucy Gilmore

Bonnie McKenzie 

Brooke Gilliland 

Selena Cunnigham

Saturday 21st Sept Friendlies vs Down High School

1st & 2nd XI AWAY playing at St Columbus Hockey Pitch Ballynahinch. Bus leaves 7.45

1st XI KIT New White tops (E. Reid will have these… they will be collected in at the end of the match so bring a spare top with you to go home in…. All the best to the Ulster Players!!! Hooped socks

  1. Z. Hylands
  2. K McDonald
  3. H Spence
  4. K Dougan
  5. SJ Corry
  6. M Corry
  7. E Reid (Capt)
  8. M Mathers
  9. E McPolin
  10. E Cousins

2nd XI … please attend training on Thursday this week.  WHITE PE TOPS AND RED SOCKS

  1. Z. Hylands
  2. J. Hanna
  3. E. Jack
  4. L. Copes
  5. N. Radcliffe
  6. L. Radcliffe
  7. C. Thompson
  8. K. Dunlop
  9. H. Patterson
  10. H. Brownlee
  11. A. Knowles
  12. C. Grossman
  13. Isobel Andersson
  14. Katie Lockhart

Other to attend training : Tara McCambley, Selena Chambers, Lauren Hanna, Pippa Wilson, Ruby Wilson…. New Attendance lists will be formed for next week now that teams are settling down.

3A’S &3B’S AWAY to Newcastle Hockey Pitch .  Bus leaves at 7.45 White PE Tops RED SOCKS

3A’S TBC

  1. K. McCullough
  2. Kayla Orr (C) 
  3. Alex Warren
  4. Emily Shields
  5. Anna Little
  6. Amy McCauley
  7. Natalie Hale
  8. Sophie Malcomson
  9. Bethany Wallace
  10. Ruby Mulligan
  11. Bonnie McKenzie
  12. Rebecca Breen

3B’S tbc

  1. K. McCullough
  2. Rachel Hanna (C)
  3. Katie McCullough Gk
  4. Susie Black
  5. Madison McCartney
  6. Sasha Martin
  7. Rebecca Craig
  8. Emma Breen
  9. Lucy Gilmore
  10. Emily Cordner
  11. Sarah Hanna
  12. Selena Cunningham
  13. Kerri Hanna

Juniors HOME

u14a Meet at pitch at 8.30 passback 9am

  1. Alana Stewart GK
  2. JOY MAWSON
  3. EVA MCALISTER
  4. ZARA NUMMY
  5. MYA GRAY
  6. ABBIE MCCORMICK 
  7. MYA CAMPBELL 
  8. MAIA CRAWFORD
  9. REBEKAH BAKER   
  10. ANNA THOMSPON
  11. CHARLOTTE WAUGH  
  12. GRACE MOONEY
  13. ABBI HARRISON

U14B Meet at pitch at 9.15 Passback at 9.45 am

1. LEAH RODGERS (GK) ensure you have kit for Sat

2. ZARA BROWN

3. BETH CORDNER (ACTING CAPTAIN)

4. ERIN HILLIS

5. HOLLIE HUBERT

6. ZOE STINSON

7. EMMA O’Neill 

8. MOLLY THOMPSON

9. KATIE SLOAN

10. OLIVIA WILLIAMSON

11. JEMIMA TURKINGTON

12. VICTORIA MCCONNELL

13. RACHEL MCCLELLAND

14. MAGGIE LEWIS

u13A  Meet at pitch at 10.15 passback at 10.45

  1. Cara Purdy (acting captain) …. See Mrs Todd ASAP 
  2. Grace Hamilton 
  3. Amy Jordan
  4. Esther Campbell 
  5. Sarah Hylands GK …. (please come at lunchtime on Thursday to sort kit ) 
  6. Lilia McKinney
  7. Maia Crawford 
  8. Grace Mooney 
  9. Christina Maginnis 
  10. Abbi Harrison 
  11. Lucy Friar 
  12. Violet Cohen 
  13. Taylor Barlow

Saturday 14th Sept SUPERLEAGUE vs Friends

Seniors Home (Note change of pitch…. now at Havelock)

1st XI Meet at 8am changing rooms Passback 9am

  1. R Spence 
  2. K McDonald
  3. H Spence
  4.   K Dougan
  5. SJ Corry
  6. M Corry
  7. E Reid (Capt)
  8. A Gardiner
  9. G Hassan
  10. M Mathers
  11. E Mathers 
  12. E McPolin
  13. E Cousins 
  14. L Orr
  15. J Simmons

2nd XI meet at 9.30 at the side of pitch passback 10.15… white PE tops and hooped/black socks

  1. Zoe Hylands
  2. Hannah Spence
  3. Emily Mathers
  4. Jennifer Hanna
  5. Pippa Wilson
  6. Katie Dougan
  7. Lauren Hanna
  8. Ellen Jack
  9. Lucy Copes
  10. Charlotte Thompson
  11. Nadia Radcliffe
  12. Leah Radcliffe
  13. Ruby Wilson
  14. Tara McCambley*play both
  15. Selena Chambers*play both
  16. Kerry Dunlop*play both

3rd XI meet at 10.45 white PE Tops and hooped/black socks

  1. Katie McCullough
  2. Kerry Dunlop
  3. Holly Patterson
  4. Selena Chambers
  5. Tara McCambley
  6. Kayla Orr Captain ….. See Miss Wright/Miss McCullough asap!! 
  7. Hannah Brownlee
  8. Alisha Knowles
  9. Carolyn Grossman
  10. Natalie Hale
  11. Sophie Malcomson
  12. Isobel Andersson
  13. Emily Shields
Juniors away playing at Friends Hockey Pitches bus leaves at 7.50 Home around 12.15ish. School Tracksuit/hoody only!!

u14a

  1. GK TBC
  2. JOY MAWSON
  3. EVA MCALISTER
  4. ZARA NUMMY
  5. MYA GRAY
  6. ABBIE MCCORMICK
  7. MYA CAMPBELL 
  8. LARA JAMESON 
  9. REBEKAH BAKER (acting captain)
  10.  JEMIMA TURKINGTON
  11. ANNA THOMSPON
  12. CHARLOTTE WAUGH 
  13. GRACE MOONEY
  14. ABBI HARRISON

U14b

** NO GUM SHIELD OR SHIN PADS = NOT PLAYING**

1. GRACE HILL (GK) – MAKE SURE YOU HAVE KIT ON FRIDAY

2. ZARA BROWN

3. BETH CORDNER ACTING CAPTAIN

4. ERIN HILLIS

5. HOLLIE HUBERT

6. ZOE STINSON

7. LAUREN WHITE

8. MOLLY TOMPSON

9. MAGGIE LEWIS

10. KATIE SLOAN

11. RACHEL MCCLELLAND

12. EMILY REID

u13a

  1. Cara Purdy (acting captain) …. See Mrs Todd ASAP
  2. Grace Hamilton 
  3. Amy Jordan
  4. Esther Campbell 
  5. Sarah Hylands GK …. (please come at lunchtime on Thursday to sort kit )
  6. Lilia McKinney
  7. Maia Crawford 
  8. Grace Mooney
  9. Christina Maginnis
  10. Abbi Harrison
  11. Lucy Friar 
  12. Violet Cohen
  13. Taylor Barlow

u13b

1. Imogen Hunter GK (make sure you have kit on Friday / Saturday)

2. Ellie Robinson

3. Ellie Bleaks

4. Eve Corbit

5. Kate McWillliam

6. Lois Walker

7. Alex Rowan

8. Kate Ferris(acting captain )…. See Mrs Todd ASAP

9. Lois Clydesdale

10. Freya Whitten

11. Poppy Henderson

12. Maddy Urwin

13. Zoe Knox

See Dr Dobson if you are not available

Saturday 7th Sept Friendly vs B.R.A.

1st XI at Havelock meet at 8.15 passback at 9.15 (Part of BHC Gala day!)

1.       R Spence 

2.       K McDonald

3.       H Spence

4.       K Dougan

5.       SJ Corry

6.       M Corry

7.       E Reid (Capt)

8.       A Gardiner

9.       G Hasson

10.   M Mathers

11.   E Mathers

12.   A Somerville

13.   E McPolin

14.   E Cousins

15.   L Orr

16.   J Simmons

2nd XI NO GAME

Both 3RDS ARE NOW CANCELLED…. can captains still See Mrs Todd asap

  1. Zoe Hylands
  2. Kerry Dunlop
  3. Nadia Radcliffe
  4. Leah Radcliffe
  5. Holly Patterson
  6. Selena Chambers
  7. Tara McCambley
  8. Kayla Orr Captain ….. See Mrs Todd asap!!
  9. Chloe Scott
  10. Hannah Brownlee
  11. Alisha Knowles
  12. Carolyn Grossman
  13. Natalie Hale
  14. Sophie Malcomson
  15. Isobel Andersson

  1. Katie McCullough
  2. Sarah Magennis …acting co captain see Mrs Todd ASAP
  3. Sasha Martin …… acting co captain see Mrs Todd ASAP
  4. Lauren Tucker
  5. Lucy Gilmore
  6. Ruby Mulligan
  7. Julia Herron
  8. Emily Shields
  9. Madison McCartney
  10. Affrica McBurney
  11. Bonnie McKenzie
  12. Susie Black
  13. Alex Warren
  14. Emma Breen

Juniors vs B.R.A AWAY

Bus leaves at 7.45 … Kit white pe top/black skort/red socks… with school hoody/tracksuit top and bottoms over the top.

Shinguards/mouth guards are highly recommended/esstential. Bring water and any food you need (no eating on bus)

Team Lists coming soon!!!

U14 a

** NO GUM SHIELD OR SHIN PADS = NOT PLAYING**

1. ALANNAH STEWART (GK)

2. ANNA THOMPSON

3. JOY MAWSON

4. EVA MCALISTER

5. ZARA NUMMY

6. MYA GRAY

7. ABBIE MCCORMICK (acting captain)

8. MYA CAMPBELL

9. LARA JAMESON

10. REBEKAH BAKER

11. EMMA O’NEILL

12. JEMIMA TURKINGTON

LET DR DOBSON KNOW IF NOT AVAIL. • WE ARE USING ACTING CAPTAINS UNTIL CAPTAINS DECIDED

u14b

1. LEAH RODGERS (GK)

2. ZARA BROWN

3. BETH CORDNER ACTING CAPTAIN

4. ERIN HILLIS

5. HOLLIE HUBERT

6. EMMA O’NEILL

7. LAUREN WHITE

8. MOLLY THOMPSON

9. KATIE SLOAN

10. OLIVIA WILLIAMSON

11. VICTORIA MCCONNELL

12. ZOE STINSON

u13a

  1. Edie McClusker
  2. Cara Purdy
  3. Grace Hamilton
  4. Amy Jordan
  5. Esther Campbell
  6. Sarah Hylands GK …. (please come at lunchtime on Thursday to sort kit )
  7. Lilia McKinney
  8. Maia Crawford
  9. Grace Mooney (acting captain) …. See Mrs Todd ASAP
  10. Christina Maginnis
  11. Abbi Harrison
  12. Lucy Friar
  13. Violet Cohen
  14. Taylor Barlow

u13b

  1. Sarah Hylands GK
  2. Ellie Robinson
  3. Ellie Bleaks
  4. Eve Corbit
  5. Kate McWillliam
  6. Lois Walker
  7. Alex Rowan
  8. Kate Ferris(acting captain )…. See Mrs Todd ASAP
  9. Lois Clydesdale
  10. Freya Whitten
  11. Poppy Henderson
  12. Maddy Urwin
  13. Sub from A
  14. Sub from A